This page showcases the winners of our annual 2015 Quilt Show “Bloom and Sew.”  Be sure to scroll through all pages.

TO VIEW:

Click on a category to see all winners.

To expand an image, click on X in upper right hand corner.

Click anywhere to return to slideshow.

 

    • "Celebration Of Flight" by Carol Johnson won First place for Youth Viewers Choice.
    • The second place for Youth Viewers Choice went to Jackson Sarrazolla for "Blackhawks @ Sunset"
    • "After the Storm" by Alyssa Koelling-Vahlberg won third place in Youth Quilts and third Youth Viewers' Choice.
    • "Tumbling Blocks My Way" by Margie Braach, first Place in Viewers Choice and first in Large Pieced by One
    • "Celtic Compas", by Karel Metcalf; won Best Hand Quilting and Viewers Choice, second place
    • "Sushi-California Roll" by Carol Herbst won Third place Viewers Choice as well as second place for Miniatures
    • "I Want To Live There" by Carol Dene Lohrenz won first place Art-Innovative Quilts and Best of Show.
    • Closeup of "I Want To Live There" by Carol Dene Lohrenz won first place Art-Innovative Quilts and Best of Show.
    • Closeup of "I Want To Live There" by Carol Dene Lohrenz won first place Art-Innovative Quilts and Best of Show.
    • Closeup of "I Want To Live There" by Carol Dene Lohrenz won first place Art-Innovative Quilts and Best of Show.
    • "I Think I Can" by Tracy Clark took third place in Art/Innovative Quilts and first in Stationary Machine Quilting.
    • Closeup of "I Think I Can" by Tracy Clark; third place in Art/Innovative Quilts and first in Stationary Machine Quilting.
    • "Celtic Compas", by Karel Metcalf; won Best Hand Quilting and Viewers Choice, second place
    • Closeup of "Celtic Compas", by Karel Metcalf; won Best Hand Quilting and Viewers' Choice, second place
    • "Autumn On The Boise River", submitted byNorma Devous, won first Place in the Group Quilts category and the Gloria Ostrander-Dykstra award for Group Quilts.
    • Closeup of "Autumn On The Boise River", submitted byNorma Devous, won first Place in the Group Quilts category and the Gloria Ostrander-Dykstra award for Group Quilts.
    • Closeup of "Autumn On The Boise River", submitted byNorma Devous, won first Place in the Group Quilts category and the Gloria Ostrander-Dykstra award for Group Quilts.
    • "Welcome to My Neighborhood" by Patty Henry; first place in Small Applique by One person, the Camille Morris Award for Best Use of Plaids, and the National Quilting Association Merit Award.
    • Closeup of "Welcome to My Neighborhood" by Patty Henry; first place in Small Applique by One person, the Camille Morris Award for Best Use of Plaids, and the National Quilting Association Merit Award.
    • Closeup of "Welcome to My Neighborhood" by Patty Henry; first place in Small Applique by One person, the Camille Morris Award for Best Use of Plaids, and the National Quilting Association Merit Award.
    • "A Tisket, A Tasket" made and quilted by Ann Swanson, won a Judges Choice Award.
    • "Shades of Moab II" by Carol Dene Lohrenz won second place in Art-Innovative Quilts and a Judges Choice Award.
    • "Wallflowers" Maureen Stevens, first place in Small Pieced by One
    • Closeup of "Wallflowers" Maureen Stevens, first place in Small Pieced by One
    • "Simple Country Sampler" by Rabbit Factory, Sue Beckham, 2nd place in Small Pieced by One
    • Close up of "Simple Country Sampler" by Rabbit Factory, Sue Beckham; 2nd place in Small Pieced by One
    • "My Secret Garden" by Eileen Wardle, won third place in Small Pieced by One.
    • Close up of "My Secret Garden" by Eileen Wardle; third place in Small Pieced by One.
    • Closeup of "Flower Patch" by Sue Beckham; first place in Medium Pieced by One
    • "Garden Party" by Maureen Stevens won second place in Medium Pieced by One
    • Closeup of "Garden Party" by Maureen Stevens won second place in Medium Pieced by One
    • "Baskets for My Aunt Sue" by Jan Harritt won third place for Medium Pieced by One.
    • Closeup of "Baskets for My Aunt Sue" by Jan Harritt won third place for Medium Pieced by One.
    • "Tumbling Blocks My Way" by Margie Braach, first Place in Viewers Choice and first in Large Pieced by One
    • Close up of "Tumbling Blocks My Way" by Margie Braach, first Place in Large Pieced by One & Viewers Choice
    • "Masters and Stars for Krista" by Chris Klover,  won second place in Large Pieced by One
    • Closeup of "Masters and Stars for Krista" by Chris Klover,  won second place in Large Pieced by One
    • "Grapes of Wrath" by Gail Anderson took 3rd place in Large Pieced by One.
    • Closeup of "Grapes of Wrath" by Gail Anderson; 3rd place in Large Pieced by One.
    • "Scarecrow" by Ann Davis, quilted by Karen Hansen, won first place, Small Pieced by Two.
    • Closeup of "Scarecrow" by Ann Davis, quilted by Karen Hansen, won first place, Small Pieced by Two.
    • Closeup of "Scarecrow" by Ann Davis, quilted by Karen Hansen, won first place, Small Pieced by Two.
    • "Fireworks" by Sue Norton, quilted by Jami Herndon took second place, Small Pieced by Two.
    • Closeup of "Fireworks" by Sue Norton, quilted by Jami Herndon took second place, Small Pieced by Two.
    • "Peonies n My Garden" by Cheryl Neruda, quilted by Elaine Cederquist, won 3rd in Small Pieced by Two.
    • Closeup of "Peonies n My Garden" by Cheryl Neruda, quilted by Elaine Cederquist, won 3rd in Small Pieced by Two.