This page showcases the winners of the annual Quilt Show for 2015, “Bloom and Sew”. The winners are displayed in categories.  Click on the quilt in the category you wish to see to view a slideshow of the top winners.  When you are viewing each slide, click on the X in the upper right corner of the photo to expand the image.  Then click anywhere on the photo to make it return to the slideshow.

 

    • "Walking in a Winter Wonderland" by Kiki Fogleman won first place in Specialty Quilts
    • Closeup of"Walking in a Winter Wonderland" by Kiki Fogleman; first place in Specialty Quilts
    • "Twas the Night Before Christmas" by Barb Douglas, took second place in Specialty Quilts
    • Closeup of "Twas the Night Before Christmas" by Barb Douglas; second place in Specialty Quilts
    • "Africa's Royalty" by Norma Devous won third place for her Specialty Quilt
    • Closeup of one of "Africa's Royalty" by Norma Devous; third place for this Specialty Quilt
    • Closeup of one of "Africa's Royalty" by Norma Devous; third place for this Specialty Quilt
    • "Autumn On The Boise River", submitted byNorma Devous, won first Place in the Group Quilts category and the Gloria Ostrander-Dykstra award for Group Quilts.
    • Closeup of "Autumn On The Boise River", submitted byNorma Devous, won first Place in the Group Quilts category and the Gloria Ostrander-Dykstra award for Group Quilts.
    • Closeup of "Autumn On The Boise River", submitted byNorma Devous, won first Place in the Group Quilts category and the Gloria Ostrander-Dykstra award for Group Quilts.
    • "Wilton Theatre"  by Mt. Harrison Quilters won second place in Group Quilts
    • Closeup of "Wilton Theatre"  by Mt Harrison Quilters, second place Group Quilts
    • Closeup of "Wilton Theatre"  by Mt Harrison Quilters, second place Group Quilts
    • "Friendship Sampler" by Cynthia Fuelling won third place in the Group quilts category
    • Closeup of "Friendship Sampler" by Cynthia Fuelling, third place Group quilts
    • "I Want To Live There" by Carol Dene Lohrenz won first place Art-Innovative Quilts and Best of Show.
    • Closeup of "I Want To Live There" by Carol Dene Lohrenz won first place Art-Innovative Quilts and Best of Show.
    • Closeup of "I Want To Live There" by Carol Dene Lohrenz won first place Art-Innovative Quilts and Best of Show.
    • Closeup of "I Want To Live There" by Carol Dene Lohrenz won first place Art-Innovative Quilts and Best of Show.
    • "Shades of Moab II" by Carol Dene Lohrenz won second place in Art-Innovative Quilts and a Judges Choice Award.
    • Closeup of "Shades of Moab II" by Carol Dene Lohrenz; second place in Art-Innovative Quilts
    • "I Think I Can" by Tracy Clark took third place in Art/Innovative Quilts and first in Stationary Machine Quilting.
    • Closeup of "I Think I Can" by Tracy Clark; third place in Art/Innovative Quilts and first in Stationary Machine Quilting.
    • "Floral Backpack" made & quilted by Susan Lavender took first place in Wearables
    • Closeup of "Floral Backpack" made & quilted by Susan Lavender took first place in Wearables
    • "Anything Goes" by Susan Lavender won first place in the Accessories category.
    • Closeup of "Anything Goes" by Susan Lavender won first place in the Accessories category.
    • "TropicalLeaves" made by Susan Werner and quilted by Donna Swanson won third place for Home Decor
    • Closeup of "TropicalLeaves" made by Susan Werner and quilted by Donna Swanson; third place for Home Decor
    • "A Split Second" by Kate Carter-Cram took First place in the Youth Quilts category
    • Closeup of "A Split Second" by Kate Carter-Cram; First place in the Youth Quilts
    • loseup of "Baby Elephant Parade" by Alyse & Andie Clements won second place in Youth Quilts.
    • Closeup of "Baby Elephant Parade" by Alyse & Andie Clements won second place in Youth quilts.
    • "After the Storm" by Alyssa  Koelling-Vahlberg won third place in Youth Quilts and third Youth Viewers' Choice.
    • A closeup of "After the Storm Closeup" by Alyssa  Koelling-Vahlberg; third place in Youth Quilts
    • "Little Brownie" by Madeleine Trainor won First place in the Miniatures category.
    • Closeup of "Little Brownie" by Madeleine Trainor; First place in the Miniatures category.
    • "Sushi-California Roll" by Carol Herbst took second place in Miniatures and third place Viewers Choice.
    • Closeup of "Sushi-California Roll" by Carol Herbst; second place in Miniatures.
    • "Hexies in Miniature" by Margie Braach won third place in Miniatures
    • Close up of "Hexies in Miniature" by Margie Braach; third place in Miniatures