This page showcases the winners of the annual Quilt Show for 2015, “Bloom and Sew”. The winners are displayed in categories.  Click on the quilt in the category you wish to see to view a slideshow of the top winners.  When you are viewing each slide, click on the X in the upper right corner of the photo to expand the image.  Then click anywhere on the photo to make it return to the slideshow.

 

    • "Celebration Of Flight" by Carol Johnson won First place for Youth Viewers Choice.
    • The second place for Youth Viewers Choice went to Jackson Sarrazolla for "Blackhawks @ Sunset"
    • "After the Storm" by Alyssa Koelling-Vahlberg won third place in Youth Quilts and third Youth Viewers' Choice.
    • "Tumbling Blocks My Way" by Margie Braach, first Place in Viewers Choice and first in Large Pieced by One
    • "Celtic Compas", by Karel Metcalf; won Best Hand Quilting and Viewers Choice, second place
    • "Sushi-California Roll" by Carol Herbst won Third place Viewers Choice as well as second place for Miniatures
    • "I Want To Live There" by Carol Dene Lohrenz won first place Art-Innovative Quilts and Best of Show.
    • Closeup of "I Want To Live There" by Carol Dene Lohrenz won first place Art-Innovative Quilts and Best of Show.
    • Closeup of "I Want To Live There" by Carol Dene Lohrenz won first place Art-Innovative Quilts and Best of Show.
    • Closeup of "I Want To Live There" by Carol Dene Lohrenz won first place Art-Innovative Quilts and Best of Show.
    • "I Think I Can" by Tracy Clark took third place in Art/Innovative Quilts and first in Stationary Machine Quilting.
    • Closeup of "I Think I Can" by Tracy Clark; third place in Art/Innovative Quilts and first in Stationary Machine Quilting.
    • "Celtic Compas", by Karel Metcalf; won Best Hand Quilting and Viewers Choice, second place
    • Closeup of "Celtic Compas", by Karel Metcalf; won Best Hand Quilting and Viewers' Choice, second place
    • "Autumn On The Boise River", submitted byNorma Devous, won first Place in the Group Quilts category and the Gloria Ostrander-Dykstra award for Group Quilts.
    • Closeup of "Autumn On The Boise River", submitted byNorma Devous, won first Place in the Group Quilts category and the Gloria Ostrander-Dykstra award for Group Quilts.
    • Closeup of "Autumn On The Boise River", submitted byNorma Devous, won first Place in the Group Quilts category and the Gloria Ostrander-Dykstra award for Group Quilts.
    • "Welcome to My Neighborhood" by Patty Henry; first place in Small Applique by One person, the Camille Morris Award for Best Use of Plaids, and the National Quilting Association Merit Award.
    • Closeup of "Welcome to My Neighborhood" by Patty Henry; first place in Small Applique by One person, the Camille Morris Award for Best Use of Plaids, and the National Quilting Association Merit Award.
    • Closeup of "Welcome to My Neighborhood" by Patty Henry; first place in Small Applique by One person, the Camille Morris Award for Best Use of Plaids, and the National Quilting Association Merit Award.
    • "A Tisket, A Tasket" made and quilted by Ann Swanson, won a Judges Choice Award.
    • "Shades of Moab II" by Carol Dene Lohrenz won second place in Art-Innovative Quilts and a Judges Choice Award.
    • "Wallflowers" Maureen Stevens, first place in Small Pieced by One
    • Closeup of "Wallflowers" Maureen Stevens, first place in Small Pieced by One
    • "Simple Country Sampler" by Rabbit Factory, Sue Beckham, 2nd place in Small Pieced by One
    • Close up of "Simple Country Sampler" by Rabbit Factory, Sue Beckham; 2nd place in Small Pieced by One
    • "My Secret Garden" by Eileen Wardle, won third place in Small Pieced by One.
    • Close up of "My Secret Garden" by Eileen Wardle; third place in Small Pieced by One.
    • Closeup of "Flower Patch" by Sue Beckham; first place in Medium Pieced by One
    • "Garden Party" by Maureen Stevens won second place in Medium Pieced by One
    • Closeup of "Garden Party" by Maureen Stevens won second place in Medium Pieced by One
    • "Baskets for My Aunt Sue" by Jan Harritt won third place for Medium Pieced by One.
    • Closeup of "Baskets for My Aunt Sue" by Jan Harritt won third place for Medium Pieced by One.
    • "Tumbling Blocks My Way" by Margie Braach, first Place in Viewers Choice and first in Large Pieced by One
    • Close up of "Tumbling Blocks My Way" by Margie Braach, first Place in Large Pieced by One & Viewers Choice
    • "Masters and Stars for Krista" by Chris Klover,  won second place in Large Pieced by One
    • Closeup of "Masters and Stars for Krista" by Chris Klover,  won second place in Large Pieced by One
    • "Grapes of Wrath" by Gail Anderson took 3rd place in Large Pieced by One.
    • Closeup of "Grapes of Wrath" by Gail Anderson; 3rd place in Large Pieced by One.
    • "Scarecrow" by Ann Davis, quilted by Karen Hansen, won first place, Small Pieced by Two.
    • Closeup of "Scarecrow" by Ann Davis, quilted by Karen Hansen, won first place, Small Pieced by Two.
    • Closeup of "Scarecrow" by Ann Davis, quilted by Karen Hansen, won first place, Small Pieced by Two.
    • "Fireworks" by Sue Norton, quilted by Jami Herndon took second place, Small Pieced by Two.
    • Closeup of "Fireworks" by Sue Norton, quilted by Jami Herndon took second place, Small Pieced by Two.
    • "Peonies n My Garden" by Cheryl Neruda, quilted by Elaine Cederquist, won 3rd in Small Pieced by Two.
    • Closeup of "Peonies n My Garden" by Cheryl Neruda, quilted by Elaine Cederquist, won 3rd in Small Pieced by Two.